PRIVACY POLICY AND STATEMENT

 

Our Users’ privacy is very important to Shofer. We encourage you to read our privacy policy before making use of our Services. We do our best to protect and keep your personal information safe and secure, but we cannot guarantee it.

Please do not submit any personal information on any of our electronic platforms if you do not agree to our privacy policy and operational requirements for use of our Service.

 

By accessing our Service, you agree that we may use your personal information within Shofer to:

(1) Render Services to you;

(2) To process or collect payments for our Services;

(3) Promote, market and sell additional products and services and to communicate amended terms or policies;

(4) To conduct customer surveys from time to time;

 

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

 

We will not disclose any personal information to any third party (other than our third party service providers to whom we may provide such information in connection with the Service). User information will be disclosed for the limited purpose of providing and enhancing our Services.

 

The User agrees and authorises Shofer to disclose information if

(1) You have authorized us to do so;

(2) We are legally required to do so,

(3) It is necessary to protect our proprietary rights related to Shofer’s intellectual property, systems and confidential information.

Shofer may share aggregate, non-personal information about our Service, website and the Shofer Application with unaffiliated third parties which information does not contain any personal information about our Users.

 

Should you have any questions about this policy or our practices, please send an email to support@shofer.com.au before making use of our Services. We respect our User’s privacy and encourage our User’s to communicate any concerns directly with Shofer.

 

In-Vehicle Security Systems (CCTV)

Shofer provides CCTV coverage in all its vehicles.
As such – you agree that you and other parties in your company; will be photographed and/or video recorded of your activities whilst using Shofer services.

 

If illegal activities are conducted within Shofer vehicles, Shofer reserves the right to share still and/or video footage with law enforcement agencies to assist in the investigation of such matters.

 

Shofer also reserves the right to share still and or/video footage of anyone in the Shofer vehicle with law enforcement agencies, should it be requested.

 

GENERAL

Cession: The User may not cede any of its rights or delegate any of its obligations under these Terms without the prior written consent of Shofer.

 

No Waiver: No waiver of any Terms will be binding for any purpose unless expressed permitted in writing by Shofer. Any such waiver will be effective only in the specific instance and for the purpose given.

 

Indulgence: No indulgence, leniency or extension of time which any Party (“the Grantor”) may grant or show the other Party, shall in any way prejudice the Grantor or preclude the Grantor from exercising any of its rights in future.

 

Notices: Shofer may give notices by means of a posting on Shofer’s website and/or notice by way of electronic mail to your email address registered with Shofer. Such notice shall be deemed to have been given upon the expiration of 24 hours from the posting or after delivery of the notice your email address. Shofer to the User will

regard user notices as received by Shofer only upon confirmation of receipt.

 

Choice of Law: These Terms shall be governed and construed The Australian Privacy Principles that are contained in schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988

 

Whole agreement: This is the whole agreement between the parties. Neither Shofer nor the User shall have any claim or right of action arising from any undertaking, representation or warranty not included as part of the Terms.

 

Severance: If any of the Terms which is not material to its efficacy as a whole, is rendered void, illegal or unenforceable in any respect under any law it shall be severable from the remainder of the Terms, and the validity, legality and enforceability of the remaining terms shall not in any way be affected or impaired thereby and the Parties shall endeavor in good faith to agree an alternate provision to the void, illegal or unenforceable provision.

 

Termination: The User accepts that Shofer may cease to render Services and/or deny the User access to the Shofer App and terminate the relationship with the User with immediate effect if the User fails to comply with these Terms.

Termination for any cause shall not release the User or Shofer from any liability which at the time of termination has already accrued to the other party or which thereafter may accrue in respect of any act or omission prior to such termination.